Home Scientific Program

Scientific programme

Presentations devoted to fundamental aspects of mechanics, or spreading the field of applications of mechanics, are invited. We are particularly keen to receive contributions that show new effects and phenomena or develop new mathematical models. The topics of the conference cover all fields of mechanics, including, but not restricted, to

    • complex media: micropolar theory, chemomechanics, acoustic metamaterials etc.
    • fluid mechanics
    • wave motion
    • nano-, micro- and mesomechanics
    • phase transitions and nonlinear elasticity
    • solids and structures
    • nonlinear and multibody dynamics, chaos and vibration
    • plasticity
    • mechanical and civil engineering applications
    • heat transfer
    • Minisymposia:
      1) Minisymposium "Mathematical modeling in petroleum engineering"
      Organizers: Liliana Rybarska-Rusinek (Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland), Alexander M. Linkov (IPME RAS, Russia; Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland), Vitaly A. Kuzkin (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University; IPME RAS, Russia)
      2) Minisymposium "New approaches for oil and gas reservoirs simulation"
      Organizers: Maksim Simonov (Gazpromneft Science & Technology Center, Russia), Dmitry Koroteev (Center for Hydrocarbon Recovery, Scoltech, Russia)
      3) Minisymposium "Geometry, Topology, Fractal and Multifractal modeling in geosciences"
      Organizers: Aleksandеr Kalyuzhnyuk (Gazpromneft Science & Technology Center, Russia)
      4) Minisymposium "Extreme loading on structures"
      Organizer: Danila Prikazchikov (Keele University, UK), Nikita F. Morozov (St. Petersburg State University, IPME RAS, Russia), Vladimir A. Bratov (IPME RAS, Russia)
      5) Minisymposium "Nonlinear waves in continuous media"
      Organizers: Vladimir I. Erofeev (Mechanical Engineering Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences or MERI RAS, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia), Alexey V. Porubov (IPME RAS, St. Petersburg, Russia)
      6) Minisymposium: "Earthquakes and Seismic Protection"
      Organizers: Tzu-Kang Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Sergey V. Kuznetsov (IPMech RAS, Russia), Vladimir Bratov (IPME RAS, Russia)
      7) Minisymposium: "Scientific and technical creativity in experimental mechanics"
      Organizers: Mikhail B. Babenkov (IPME RAS, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia), Polina A. Dyatlova (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, IPME RAS, Russia)
      8) Minisymposium: "Contact mechanics, tribology and technology"
      Organizers: Irina G. Goryacheva, Elena V. Torskaya (Ishlinsky Institute for Problems in Mechanics RAS, Russia), Jeng-Haur Horng (National Formosa University, Taiwan)
      9) Minisymposium: "Heat/energy transport in discrete systems"
      Organizers: Anton M. Krivtsov (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, IPME RAS, Russia)
      10) Minisymposium: "Sustainability of the oil and gas industry: challenges and opportunities"
      Organizers: Alexandra Boytsova (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Gas Society), Nadezhda Sheveleva (Ecooilgasconsulting)


Speakers of APM 2020 include:

Four different forms of presentations are offered, namely, plenary lectures (35 minutes), presentations at minisymposia (25 minutes), oral communications (20 minutes), and poster presentations.
The working languages for oral or poster presentations is English.
Attention: each participant may only give one oral or poster presentation.

banner

Social media

Who's Online

We have 5 guests online

Search